MARS FinanceŽ Privacy Policy

Data Integrity, Security and Correction of Your Information

 

MARS FinanceŽ Pty Ltd will endeavour to ensure that all your personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact our office if any of your personal information changes, or if you believe that your personal information we hold is not accurate or complete.

 

MARS FinanceŽ Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, interference or loss, or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Should your personal information no longer be required that we hold, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information and ensure that the information is de-identified. This will be also subject to and in accordance with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Disclosure and Transfer of Data Overseas

 

We may disclose personal information to our service or credit providers located overseas however MARS FinanceŽ Pty Ltd is not likely to disclose any credit or credit eligibility information to entities that do not have an Australian link and in such a case, all Government Privacy Policies and Principals would apply when handling any personal information that we may disclose to them.

 

Access To Your Information

 

You can ask MARS FinanceŽ Pty Ltd for access to your personal information held by us (including credit – related information) by sending a written request or change to tbaxter@marsfinance.com which should include adequate identification of you however, we may need to contact you for identification purposes in order to provide or update your information.

 

Should your request be to seek information from us it should be within the parameters and ability of MARS FinanceŽ Pty Ltd to provide which dose not impose a charge however, should there be a cost for us to obtain your requested information we may charge for reasonable administrative costs incurred in providing this information.

 

Should your request be to provide your updated information to us MARS FinanceŽ Pty Ltd does not impose any charge with respect to requests for correction or updates.

 

Requests for access or correction may be refused upon the grounds contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If we refuse to provide access, or to correct personal information, we will provide reasons for the refusal.

 

MARS FinanceŽ Pty Ltd will respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable, taking into account the age, nature and amount of the information requested.

 

Complaints

 

Any privacy related complaint (including complaints about breaches of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Credit Code) should be directed to our office at 3A Grange Road, Toorak, 3142 or email tbaxter@marsfinance.com. No charge will be imposed for the making a complaint, or for dealing with the complaint. MARS FinanceŽ Pty Ltd will provide a written notice within 7 days that acknowledges the complaint and sets out how the complaint will be dealt with and will investigated the complaint This may involve consultation with other credit providers or credit reporting bodies.

 

MARS FinanceŽ Pty Ltd will, within 30 days from the date complaint is received, set out in writing its decision following the investigation and details of the right to refer to our external dispute resolution scheme as follows;

 

Financial Ombudsman Service Limited

PO Box 3

MELBOURNE VIC., 3001

Telephone: 1800 367 287

Website: www.fos.org.au

 

Page 2 of 2 (return to page 1)

 

 
Company Profile | Online Banking | Interest Rates
Online Enquiry | Forum | Contact Us | Home | Privacy Policy

MARS FinanceŽ Pty. Ltd.
Australian Credit Licence (ACL) #395838

 

3A Grange Road, Toorak, 3142
P.O. Box 470, Toorak, 3142
Telephone: +61 3 9017 6600